Booking, Prices and Making Contact

How to Book

1. Choose which tour you wish to join by browsing the website, if you choose a Walking Tour please also read our Weather page.

2. Check the availability calendar below

Tour Availability

BLANK = THE DATE IS FREE, PLEASE BOOK THE TOUR OF YOUR CHOICE.

Green = The date is part booked, but spaces are still available to join the listed tour. The number signifies how many places remain.
Red = Unavailable,  because the date is already fully booked or no tour is scheduled for that day.
How to Book continued...

3. Check the prices in the table below

4. Complete the Booking Form below

Prices are based on the total number of people on the tour.

They INCLUDE ALL ADMISSION FEES, LUNCHES, Guiding  

Prices in £GBP per person
(see below price table for child pricing)
1 Person2 People3 People4 People5 People6 People
Sightseeing Tours      
Beauty and the Beast1085448454342
Castles1326660585655
Mountains, Monks and Books Tour1105549464442
Heart of the Park and Waterfall tour1206052484644
Way out West1346759545250
       
Walking Tours      
The 2 Honey-Pots845649464444
Black Mountains Guided Walk (A)784341403939
Black Mountains Guided Walk (B)654341403938
Black Mountains Guided Walk (C)664442403939
Pen-y-Fan Guided Walks(A)785247444342
Pen-y-Fan Guided Walks (B,C))755046434241
Waterfall Country Guided Walks (A)835549454442
Waterfall Country Guided Walks (B)895951474544
Waterfall Country Guided Walks (C)845650464443
Carmarthen Fan Guided Walks (A,B)875851474544
Carmarthen Fan Guided Walks (C)865750464443
Linear Walks      
The Black Mountain Linear906052484644
Pen-y-Fan Linear805347444342
Fforest Fawr Linear845750474443
Black Mountains Linear845750474443
       
Fforest Fawr Geology1547867615956
Welsh Dino Glamorgan Coast Geology1507565605755
Field Tripsaskaskaskaskaskask
Fishing50n/an/an/an/an/a

Prices for Children

All children must be accompanied by a paying adult.

Sightseeing Tours

Under 0-5 = free
Ages 6-12 = half price
Ages 12-18 = 25% off price

Walking Tours

The minimum age is 12
Ages 12-18 are 25% off price

Booking Form

Tour start / finish location



You preferred deposit payment method. If you have no preference then bank transfer is our preferred method.




How to Book continued...

5. Pay the cost of 1 adult, as a deposit.

If you prefer to have your booking completed immediately, please pay now. Alternatively you can pay after we have responded to any queries you may have raised on the Booking Form.

Complete Booking Now

Click on the button below and enter the cost of 1 adult. This deposit payment will secure your booking.

Alternatively deposits can be paid by bank transfer or cheque. 
To pay by bank transfer please request our bank details when completing the Booking Form. To pay by cheque, please make the cheque payable to GeoWorld Travel Ltd and post to Brecon BeaconsTours, 4 Orchard Close, Gilwern, Abergavenny, NP7 0EN

For General Enquiries please use this Contact form or phone us

Contact Form

Contact Phone Numbers

Landline: +44  (0)1873 832747
Mobile: +44 (0)771 2249057 (limited signal)

Contact Postal Address

Brecon Beacons Tours, 4 Orchard Close, Gilwern, Abergavenny, NP7 0EN
Our courtesy transportation comfortably seats 6 adult passengers

Questions

Which tour happens on which day?

There are no fixed days, until someone makes a booking. If the calendar shows a blank day then you can book any tour of your choice. If a tour has already been booked on your chosen day you can join that tour or choose an alternative day.

What am I paying for on a Brecon Beacons Tour?

The largest part of your cost is the guiding fee. The next part of your cost is your picnic lunch. The smallest part of your cost is transportation which is included at cost price.

How knowledgeable is my guide?

Your guide, James Creswell is very knowledgeable on all aspects of the geology, history, culture and wildlife of the national park. He is an MSc Geoscientist, and an ambassador to the Brecon Beacons National Park, the Fforest Fawr Geopark and the Brecon Beacons International Dark Skies reserve. His family have lived in the national park for multiple generations. He has travelled and guided in more than 100 countries around the world and also runs GeoWorld Travel.

Why do prices decrease with more participants?

Unlike 'Hire and Reward' operators we  do not make profit on transportation and charge it at cost price divided by the number of participants.  There is no obligation to use our transportation to join the tour, and paying to join the tour does not give you the right to be carried in our vehicle. Transportation is provided as a courtesy between guided locations. If preferred you can join the tour by following us  in your own vehicle.

Will there be other people on my tour?

Yes there might be, but you can also book a private or bespoke tour for a negotiated price if you prefer exclusivity.

How do I know what price to pay?

The per person price will depend on the size of your group, and if any other are already booked on the tour.

What happens if I pay a price, but after I have booked, others book on the tour so the price lowers?

In this event the price difference will be refunded to you on the day of the tour.

Why is it so expensive for a single person?

For sightseeing tours, single participants must pay the cost of 2 adults. For walking tours they can pay at a time and a half. A single person will only pay these supplements if they end up being the only person on the tour.